General programme

11  october 2016


Registration
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Technical Secretariat
Activities
09:30 h. to 10:30 h.Registration






Shuttle Bus from the Hotel to the Technical Tours
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Main Door
Activities
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Transfer






Technical tours
Activities
11:00 h. to 16:00 h.Excursion

Solar Thermal Tour
11:00 h. to 16:00 h.Excursion

Renewable Electricity Tour
14:00 h. to 15:00 h.Lunch






Shuttle Bus from the Technical Tours to the Hotel
Activities
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Transfer






Registration
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Technical Secretariat
Activities
16:00 h. to 17:00 h.Registration






Shuttle Bus to Bellver Castle
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Main Door
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Transfer






Welcome Reception
Place Castillo de Bellver
Activities
17:30 h. to 18:30 h.Reception

Welcome reception





Shuttle Bus to Hotel
Activities
18:30 h. to 19:30 h.Transfer




12  october 2016


Registration
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Technical Secretariat
Activities
08:00 h. to 09:00 h.Registration






Opening Ceremony
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Activities
09:00 h. to 10:00 h.Official opening

Welcome Addreses

Participant: Wolfgang  Streicher, University of Innsbruck, Unit Energy Efficient Buildings
Participant: Eicke Weber, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE
Participant: Víctor Martínez Moll, Chair Scientific Committee UIB
Participant: Joan Groizard, Director General for Energy and Climate Change, CAIB
Participant: Llorenç Huguet, Rector de la Universitat de las Illes Balears





Plenary Speaker
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Activities
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Pathways to transform the German energy system by 2050

Speaker: Hans-Martin  Henning , Fraunhofer ISE





Coffee Break
Activities
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Coffee break






Workshop - Solar Cooking - Part 1
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Mercurio and Hotel Terrace
Activities
11:00 h. to 13:00 h.Exhibition

Workshop - Solar Cooking - Part 1

Present: Celestino Ruivo, Instituto Superior de Engenharia-Universidade do Algarve





D1-Oral 1.1 - Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Karsten Voss
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Blocks of flats from 1958, rejuvenated with wood in 2012/ 14

Speaker: Florian Lichtblau, Lichtblau Architekten BDA
11:03 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Control strategies and user acceptance of innovative daylighting and shading concepts

Speaker: Michaela Reim, ZAE Bayern
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Cold-Climate Supermarket attached Greenhouse: A Case Study

Speaker: Anders MacGregor, University of Calgary





D1-Oral 1.2 - Solar Thermal Collectors and Solar Loop Components
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Tomas Matuska
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Optimised Prototype of a Novel Trapeze Solar-thermal Collector for Facades Integration

Speaker: Ion Visa, Transilvania University of Brasov
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Experimental and CFD investigations on full volumetric flow to a solar flat plate-glass collector

Speaker: Pascal Leibbrandt, Hochschule Nordhausen
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Influence of maritime/industrial atmosphere on solar thermal collector’s degradation

Speaker: Maria João Carvalho, Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Thermal simulation and efficiency of a hermetically sealed flat plate collector with a fully adhesive edge bond

Speaker: Hermann Riess, InES / DMU





D1-Oral 1.3 - Renewable Energy Strategies and Policies
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Corry de Keizer
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

PV situation in Portugal

Speaker: Luis Gil, DGEG
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

The forecast of the world renewable energy development till 2020

Speaker: Sergey Karabanov, Ryazan
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Energy conservation opportunities and solar energy integration prospects in the residential sector of Ksa

Speaker: Hafiz Muhammad Abd Ur Rehman, NUST





D1-Oral 1.4 - Solar Assisted District Heating and Cooling and Large Scale Applications
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Jan-Olof Dalenbäck
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

A numerical model to evaulate the flow distribution in large solar collector fields in different operating conditions

Speaker: Federico Bava, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

BIG Solar Graz: Solar district heating in Graz - 500,000m² for 20% solar fraction

Speaker: Christian Holter, SOLID GmbH
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

A study of dysfunctions of large solar thermal systems

Speaker: Gaëlle Faure, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA)
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Techno-Economic Analysis of Solar Options for a Block Heating System

Speaker: Martin Andersen, Dalarna/Chalmers University





D1-Oral 2.1 - Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Andreas Eckmanns
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Energy base office building: A reality check by seven years of monitored energy system performance

Speaker: Tim Selke, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Environmental and Economical Assessment for Net Zero Energy Data Centres

Speaker: Jaume Salom, IREC - Institut de Recerca en Energia de Catalunya
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

European Energy Endeavour - Solar Decathlon Europe

Speaker: Karsten Voss, University Wuppertal
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Microclimate mitigation for reducing summer overheating in historic districts

Speaker: Cristina Piselli, CIRIAF, University of Perugia





D1-Oral 2.2 - Solar Thermal Collectors and Solar Loop Components
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Tomas Matuska
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Efficient simulation of solar flux on central tower receivers of complex geometries using gaussian based approach
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Experimental and theoretical investigations for temperature limitation of solar collectors with heat pipes

Speaker: Bert Schiebler, ISFH GmbH
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Flow Distribution in a Z-shaped Solar Polymer Collector with Elliptical Absorber Tubes and Tapered Headers

Speaker: Wolfgang  Streicher, University of Innsbruck, Unit Energy Efficient Buildings
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Electrodeposition of Co-Cr black coatings on steel in deep eutectic solvents, for solar collection applications

Speaker: Gregorio Vargas, Cinvestav Unidad Saltillo





D1-Oral 2.3 - Renewable Energy Strategies and Policies
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Istvan Farkas
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Solar power deployment in brazil – testing electric vehicles as the wheel to promote solar power

Speaker: Juliana Barbosa, UNL/FCT-CENSE
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Roadmaps for energy (R4E): how to foster the sustainable energy transition of communities

Speaker: Torsten Masseck, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya





D1-Oral 2.4 - IEA/SHC Task Presentations
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Activities
12:00 h. to 13:00 h.Presentation

Task 53

Speaker: Daniel Mugnier, TECSOL SA
Presentation

Task 49

Speaker: Jürgen Fluch, AEE INTEC





Lunch Break
Activities
13:00 h. to 14:30 h.Lunch

Lunch





Forum
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:30 h.Forum Session

Solar energy research and innovation projects in Europe

Speaker: Eicke Weber, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE
Speaker: Hannah E. Murdock, Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century REN21
Speaker: Szilvia  Bozsoki, European Commission. DG ENERGY
Speaker: Daniel Mugnier, TECSOL SA
Moderator: José González-Aguilar, IMDEA Energy Institute





Workshop - Solar Cooking - Part 2
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Mercurio and Hotel Terrace
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Exhibition

Workshop - Solar Cooking - Part 2

Present: Celestino Ruivo, Instituto Superior de Engenharia-Universidade do Algarve





D1-Poster Session 1.1
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Steve Meyers
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings / Solar Education
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D1-Poster Session 1.2
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Bao Nam Dang
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Thermal storage / Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D1-Poster Session 1.3
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Julian Hertel
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Solar Thermal Collectors and Solar Loop Components / PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D1-Poster Session 1.4
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Nicolas Pérez
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Solar Resources and Energy Metereology / Testing & Certification
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





Coffee Break
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Coffee break






D1-Oral 3.1 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Daniel Mugnier
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Assessment of solar heating and cooling – comparison of best practice thermal and PV driven systems

Speaker: Daniel Neyer, University of Innsbruck, Unit for Energy Efficient Building
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Evaluating heat rejection units for CHP and solar driven single or half effect absorption chiller using Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing

Speaker: Manuel Ostheimer, University of Innsbruck
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

A quality-labeling scheme for solar heating and cooling systems

Speaker: Daniel Mugnier, TECSOL SA





D1-Oral 3.2 - Testing & Certification
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Korbinian Kramer
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Methodology for the Evaluation of Solar Thermal Energy Projects’

Speaker: Miguel Hadzich, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

OTSun Project: Development of a Computational Tool for High-resolution Optical Analysis of Solar Collectors

Speaker: Ramon Pujol-Nadal, Universitat de les Illes Balears
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Absorber coatings qualification - ISO 22975:2014 full application

Speaker: Teresa Cunha Diamantino, Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia
18:30 h. to 18:45 h.Oral presentation

Durability of spectrally selective absorber coatings used in unglazed solar thermal collectors

Speaker: Mihaela Dudita, Institut für Solartechnik SPF, Hochschule für Technik HSR
18:45 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

High-precision measurement of large collector arrays – theoretical considerations and practical limitations

Speaker: Daniel Tschopp, AEE INTEC





D1-Oral 3.3 - PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Daniel Chemisana
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Experimental study on thermal characteristics of the pvtpanel

Speaker: Haruhiko Miyanabe, Kogakuin University
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Monitoring of solar domestic hot water system with glazed liquid PVT collectors

Speaker: Tomas Matuska, Czech Technical University in Prague
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

The shadowing effect on the performance on solar panels

Speaker: Joao Gomes, Gavle University
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Minimising time-of-use tariff energy costs via optimal control of consumer electrical and thermal storage

Speaker: Luigi Cirocco, University of South Australia





D1-Oral 3.4 - Solar Heat for Industrial Processes
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Stefan Hess
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Direct steam generation for process heat applications in Compound Parabolic Collector (CPC)

Speaker: Vishal Sardeshpande, IIT Bombay
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Evaluation of innovative integration concepts of combined solar thermal and heat pump systems for efficient thermal supply of industrial processes

Speaker: Jürgen Fluch, AEE INTEC
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

Modelling of a solar dryer for food preservation in developing countries

Speaker: Joakim Olsson, Energy and Building Design, Lund University
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Considerations for using solar rotary kilns for high temperature industrial processes with and without thermal storage

Speaker: Alessandro Gallo, University of Antofagasta
18:30 h. to 18:45 h.Oral presentation

Solar process heat potential in California, USA

Speaker: Parthiv Kurup, NREL





Happy Hour - Young ISES
Place Chill out Bar Amic Hotel Horizonte
Activities
19:30 h. to 20:30 h.Cóctel




13  october 2016


Registration
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Technical Secretariat
Activities
08:00 h. to 09:00 h.Registration






Plenary Sessions
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Joanna Costello
Activities
09:00 h. to 09:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Scheffler reflectors for steam generation, from process heat to power

Speaker: Wolfgang Scheffler, Simply Solar/ Solare Bruecke e.V.
09:30 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

Potential of the Solar Heat for Industrial Processes in Spain

Speaker: Luisa F. Cabeza , CREA-Universitat de Lleida
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Innovative combinations of solar energy and heat pumps

Speaker: Michel Haller, SPF Institut für Solartechnik, HSR





Plenary Sessions
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, José González Aguilar
Activities
09:00 h. to 09:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Efficiency Limits for Solar Energy Conversion and the Opportunity for Hybrid PV – Thermal Collectors

Speaker: Nicholas Ekins-Daukes, Imperial College London
09:30 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

On the future of the photovoltaic conversion

Speaker: Antonio  Luque, Institute of Solar Energy, Technical University of Madrid
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Solar Energy Education

Speaker: Klaus Vajen, Kassel University





Coffee Break
Activities
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Coffee break






Brokerage Event
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Mercurio
Activities
11:00 h. to 13:00 h.Others activities






D2-Oral 1.1 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Maria Joao Carvalho
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Performance Testing and Optimization of Solar Assisted Heating Systems for Multi Family Houses

Speaker: Sonja Helbig, ISFH GmbH
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Using detailed TRNSYS models for fault-detection in solar domestic hot water systems – a case study

Speaker: Michaël Kummert, Polytechnique Montréal
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

METHODIQA - Development of a quality assurance methodology for Renewable Heat Systems based on intelligent operational monitoring

Speaker: Philip Ohnewein, AEE INTEC
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Efficiency Analysis of Solar Assisted Heat Supply Systems in Multi-Family Houses

Speaker: Jan Steinweg, ISFH GmbH





D2-Oral 1.2 - Solar Heat for Industrial Processes
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Jenifer Mcintosh
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Analysis of a solar thermal installation for medium temperature industrial applications

Speaker: Mircea Bunea, HEIG-VD/LESBAT, Project manager
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Modeling of solar cogeneration plant

Speaker: Roberto Leiva, PUC - UTFSM
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Solar heat for industrial processes (ship): modeling and optimization of a parabolic trough plant with thermocline thermal storage system to supply medium temperature process heat

Speaker: María Vicenta Guisado, CENER
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Initial Study on Solar Process Heat for South African Sugar Mills

Speaker: Stefan Hess, Stellenbosch University





D2-Oral 1.3 - Thermal Storage
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Luisa Cabeza
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Corrosion evaluation advances for promising tes materials in alumina forming alloys

Speaker: Angel  Fernandez Diaz, Antofagasta University
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Multi-objective optimization of thermocline thermal energy storage systems

Speaker: Jan Marti, ETH Zurich
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Energy efficient building cooling by combining a regenerative cooling system, a large tes and a phase change material cooling ceiling

Speaker: Stephan Weismann, ZAE Bayern
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Importance of thermal energy storage pilot plant facilities for solar energy research

Speaker: Luisa F. Cabeza , CREA-Universitat de Lleida





D2-Oral 1.4 - Solar Assisted District Heating and Cooling and Large Scale Applications
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Jan-Olof Dalenbäck
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Solar multi-generation in the Mediterranean area, the experience of the STS-Med project

Speaker: Fabio Maria Montagnino, Consorzio Arca
Speaker: Alaric Montenon, The Cyprus Institute
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Flexibility of Large-Scale Solar Heating Plant with Heat Pump and Thermal Energy Storage

Speaker: Katarzyna Luc, Technical University of Denmark
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Optimal solar district cooling harvesting scenarios

Speaker: Nicolas Perez-Mora, Universitat de les Illes Balears
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Simulation and optimization of solar hybrid & cooling systems on district level - presentation of a methodological framework

Speaker: Philip  Horn , AIT





D2-Oral 2.1 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Wolfgang Streicher
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Compulsory Policies of Installing Solar Water Heating Systems and Normative Construction Procedure in China

Speaker: Ruicheng Zheng, China Academy of Building Research
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

End-users decision making factors for heating and cooling systems

Speaker: Stefano Lambertucci, European Solar Thermal Industry Federation
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Energetic and economic comparison of different energy concepts based on solar energy for residential buildings

Speaker: Thomas Duschner, Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Combination of solar thermal collectors and horizontal ground heat exchangers as optimized source for heat pumps

Speaker: Fabian Huesing, ISFH GmbH





D2-Oral 2.2 - Sponsor and suporting partners presentation
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Activities
12:00 h. to 13:00 h.Presentation

Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engineering. Henner Kerskes. ITW-University Stuttgart
.

POLYSUN. VELA SOLARIS. Artem Sotnikov and Andreas Witzig. Vela Solaris/ZHAW
.

TISUN. Robin M. Welling. CEO from TISUN
.

MENERGA. Udo Bommert. Technical Director. Menerga España SL
.

Unión Española Fotovoltaica(UNEF) & "Plataforma Tecnológica Española Fotovoltaica" (FOTOPLAT). Victoria Azancot. Technical Director UNEF





D2-Oral 2.3 - Thermal Storage
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Ana Inés Fernández
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Experimental investigations of heat exchangers in ice storages for combined solar and heat pump systems

Speaker: Daniel Carbonell, SPF Institut für Solartechnik
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Testing a new design of latent storage

Speaker: Margarita-Manuela Rodríguez-García, Ciemat-Plataforma Solar de Almería
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Global aging and lifetime prediction of polymeric materials for solar thermal systems – part 3: polyolefine liners for heat storages

Speaker: Michael Karl Grabmann, Johannes Kepler University of Linz
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Thermochemical energy storage for seasonal balance of surplus electricity and heat demand in domestic buildings

Speaker: Schmidt Matthias, German Aerospace Center





D2-Oral 2.4 - Solar Resources and Energy Metereology
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Hans-Georg Beyer
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Experimental validation of a novel methodology for fast an accurate analysis of solar energy yields based on cluster analysis

Speaker: Luís  Guerreiro, Chair Renewable Energy
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Short-term solar irradiance Prediction using Time series analysis and Neural Networks for Green Energy Park Photovoltaic Plant.

Speaker: Bouabbou Abdelkrim, IRESEN ; UEMF
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Impact assessment of short-term temporal variability of solar power in rajasthan using srra data

Speaker: Aravindakshan Ramanan, GIZ
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Comparison of the past and future residual load in fifteen countries and requirements to grid-supportive building operation

Speaker: Konstantin Klein, Fraunhofer ISE





Lunch Break
Activities
13:00 h. to 14:30 h.Lunch

Lunch





Forum
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:30 h.Forum Session

Forum on Solar energy in europe in the current market development situation

Speaker: Adel El Gammal, Becquerel Institute
Speaker: Ken Guthrie, Director of Sustainable Energy Transformation Pty Ltd. Chair of the IEA/SHC
Speaker: Christian Holter, SOLID GmbH
Speaker: Robin M. Welling, Presidet of ESTIF - TISUN
Moderator: Wolfgang Streicher, University of Innsbruck





Brokerage Event
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Mercurio
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Others activities






D2-Poster Session 1.1
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Martin Andersen
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry / Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D2-Poster Session 1.2
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Yoann Louvet
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D2-Poster Session 1.3
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Jana Möllenkamp
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Solar Heat for Industrial Processes / Testing & Certification
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





D2-Poster Session 1.4
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Federico Bava
Activities
15:30 h. to 17:00 h.Poster Session

Renewable Energy Strategies and Policies / Solar Assisted District Heating and Cooling and Large Scale Applications
Please, look at the end of the program to see the complet list of posters





Coffee Break
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Coffee break






D2-Oral 3.1 - PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Daniel Chemisana
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Design options for uncovered glass-glass photovoltaic-thermal panels

Speaker: Federico Giovannetti, ISFH GmbH
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Concepts for electrical and thermal energy autonomy of temporary settlements by using mobile deployable PV and solar thermal unitsConcepts for electrical and thermal energy autonomy of temporary settl

Speaker: Mircea Neagoe, Universitatea Transilvania din Brasov
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

Energy efficiency and performance evaluation of hybrid photovoltaic system for fan-pad of greenhouses

Speaker: Eduardo  Ríos Urbán, Universidad Autónoma Chapingo
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Using Hybrid Solar Photovoltaic + Combined Heat and Power Systems (PV+CHP) to Enable Industrial Scale Indoor Plant Cultivation: a feasibility study

Speaker: Marco Hernandez Velasco, Dalarna University
18:30 h. to 18:45 h.Oral presentation

Mid-term photovoltaic plant power generation forecast model using a time delayed artificial neural networks: application for a grid-connected PV plant at Balearic islands, Spain

Speaker: Vicente Canals, Universitat de les Illes Balears
18:45 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

Energy characterization and optimization of new heat recovery configurations in hybrid pvt systems

Speaker: Maria Herrando, Fundacion CIRCE





D2-Oral 3.2 - Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Maria Cristina Munari Probst
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Optimal sizing of active solar energy and storage systems for energy plus houses

Speaker: Luis Ramirez Camargo, Technische Hochschule Deggendorf
Speaker: Raphaela Pagany, Technische Hochschule Deggendorf - Technologie Campus Freyung
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Quality management as a key for efficient building performance

Speaker: Oliver Rosebrock, TU Braunschweig - Institute of Building Services and Energy Design
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

Solar heat and electricity supply concepts for Solar Energy Buildings

Speaker: Dominik Bestenlehner, Solar and Heat Technology
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

SSUUNN: A new gis-based software for solar resource assessment in urban environments

Speaker: Ignacio García, Universidad Pública de Navarra
18:30 h. to 18:45 h.Oral presentation

Switchable thermal insulation for increasing energy efficiency of building façades

Speaker: Constantin Römer, ZAE Bayern
18:45 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

Monitoring and process optimization the willibald-gluck-gymnasium in neumarkt (I.D.OPF.)

Speaker: Oliver Rosebrock, TU Braunschweig - Institute of Building Services and Energy Design





D2-Oral 3.3 - Solar Education
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Ulrike Jordan
Activities
17:30 h. to 17:45 h.Oral presentation

Education and In-service Training on Solar Energy Applications at High School Level. A Romanian Case Study

Speaker: Maria Visa, Transilvania University of Brasov
Speaker: Anca Duta, Transilvania University of Brasov
Speaker: Ion Visa, Transilvania University of Brasov
17:45 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

SHWwin: freeware (beta stadium) for Universities and schools for the simulation of solar thermal plants

Speaker: Wolfgang  Streicher, University of Innsbruck, Unit Energy Efficient Buildings
18:00 h. to 18:15 h.Oral presentation

Teaching Renewable Energy Systems by Use of Simulation Software: Experience at Universities of Applied Sciences, in In-Service Training, and from International Know-How Transfer

Speaker: Andreas Witzig, ZHAW
18:15 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Using TRNSYS in a graduate course on solar energy

Speaker: Michaël Kummert, Polytechnique Montréal
18:30 h. to 18:45 h.Oral presentation

Solar house prototypes as living labs in architecture for holistic sustainability education

Speaker: Torsten Masseck, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
18:45 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

Rear wheel steering system for racing solar cars

Speaker: Toru Fujisawa, Kanagawa Institute of Technology





D2-Oral 3.4
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Activities
17:30 h. to 19:00 h.Sesiones Especiales

"How to get published in an International Journal: Publisher tips."

Speaker: Fernanda Ogochi, Senior Publisher of Solar Energy, Elsevier





Shuttle Bus from the Hotel to the Technical Tours
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Main Door
Activities
19:00 h. to 19:00 h.Transfer

Shuttle bus to Esporles





Conference Dinner
Place Sa Granja d'Esporles
Activities
19:30 h. to 22:00 h.Dinner




14  october 2016


Registration
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Technical Secretariat
Activities
09:00 h. to 09:30 h.Registration






Plenary Sessions
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Andreu Moià Pol
Activities
09:30 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

Overall solutions for zero-energy buildings in the changing world

Speaker: Jan Tywoniak, Czech Technical University in Prague
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Solar energy & Architecture: An Integration Challenge

Speaker: Maria Cristina Munari Probst, EPFL-Switzerland





Plenary Sessions
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Víctor Martínez Moll
Activities
09:30 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

Seasonal thermal storage

Speaker: Wim  van Helden, AEE INTEC
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

How can we make the use of phase change materials in buildings economically feasible

Speaker: Mohamed Mehdi Farid , University of Aukland





Coffee Break
Activities
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Coffee break






D3-Oral 1.1 - Solar Heat for Industrial Processes
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Werner Platzer
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Optimizing design of a linear fresnel reflector for process heat supply

Speaker: Diego Pulido, Plataforma Solar de Almeria
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Evaluation of thermal losses in parabolic trough collector fields of solar process heat plants in switzerland

Speaker: Jana Möllenkamp, Institut für Solartechnik SPF, Hochschule für Technik HSR
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Potential application of solar process heat in the meat sector facing heat recovery and industrial heat pumps as competing technologies

Speaker: Felix Pag, University of Kassel, ITE, SAT
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Agricultural greenhouse solar-assisted climatization systems design and optimization, for the semi-arid region of northern Mexico

Speaker: Jorge Alberto Escobedo Bretado, CIMAV unidad durango





D3-Oral 1.2 - PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Daniel Chemisana
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Impact of the strategies for levels of PV fraction in hybrid power plants

Speaker: Maria  Anzizu, Trama Tecnoambiental
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Control algorithms for PV and Heat Pump system utilizing thermal and electrical storage

Speaker: Emmanouil  Psimopoulos, Högskolan Dalarna
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Combined solar PV/thermal ground source heat pump systems for european multi-family houses

Speaker: Nelson Sommerfeldt, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Fine-tuning of multi-junction solar cells: A theoretical assessment

Speaker: Daniel Chemisana, University of Lleida
Speaker: Alberto Riverola, Universitat de Lleida





D3-Oral 1.3 - Solar Resources and Energy Metereology
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Steven Meyers
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Modelling clear sky dni under extreme aerosol loading: The case of a saharan outbreak in South-East Spain

Speaker: Joaquín Alonso Montesinos, University of Almería
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Detailed information on irradiance characteristics in Central Africa (Rwanda) from a dedicated network of ground stations and satellite derived data

Speaker: Hans Georg Beyer, University of Agder
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Bias correction of global irradiance modelled with the weather research and forecasting model over paraguay

Speaker: Juan Alberto Gonzalez Cuevas, Universidad Nacional de Asuncion
Speaker: Angel Rincon, Universidad Nacional de Asunción
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Multiscale characterization of french polynesia climate for dynamic simulation of buildings

Speaker: Franck Lucas, University of frenh Polynesia





D3-Oral 1.4 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Henner Kerskes
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:15 h.Oral presentation

Global aging and lifetime prediction of polymeric materials for solar thermal systems – Part 2: Polyamide 66 glass fiber reinforced absorbers for integrated storage collectors

Speaker: Patrick Rene Bradler, Johannes Kepler University Linz
11:15 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

New concept of Integrated Collector Storage using phase changes material and thermosyphon heat pipes

Speaker: Mickael Pailha, Université Savoie Mont Blanc
11:30 h. to 11:45 h.Oral presentation

Transversal temperature profiles of two-phase stratified flow in the receiver tube of a solar linear concentrator. Simplified analysis

Speaker: Antonio Lecuona-Neumann, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
11:45 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Annual Performance of a Solar Active House Prototype – Comparing Measurement and Simulation

Speaker: Jan Steinweg, ISFH GmbH





D3-Oral 2.1 - Solar Resources and Energy Metereology
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Hans-Georg Beyer
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Study of soiling on pyranometers in desert conditions

Speaker: Dunia Bachour, Qatar Foundation/QEERI
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Comparison of atacama desert solar spectrum vs. ASTM G173-03 Reference spectra for solar energy applications

Speaker: Aitor Marzo, Antofagasta University
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

The influence of sahara dust particles in the direct normal irradiance estimation through a total sky camera S

Speaker: Joaquín Alonso Montesinos, University of Almería
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Improved quality control protocols on solar radiation measurements

Speaker: Daniel Perez-Astudillo, QEERI





D3-Oral 2.2 - PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Daniel Chemisana
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Performance Evaluation and Trial Making of Compact Solar EV

Speaker: Toru Fujisawa, Kanagawa Institute of Technology
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Numerical and experimental investigations of a hybrid pv-thermal system
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Profitability of solar photovoltaic rooftop systems in buildings with medium sized loads

Speaker: Maria Haegermark, Chalmers University of Technology
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

The ‘WenSDak’ project: (analysis and development) of aesthetic building integrated solar heat and power roofs

Speaker: Corry de Keizer, Solar Energy Application Centre (SEAC)





D3-Oral 2.3 - Thermal Storage
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Luisa Cabeza
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Macro-encapsulation of inorganic salts as phase change materials for thermal energy storage

Speaker: Noemí Arconada, IMDEA Energy Institute
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Power-to-heat using innovative high temperature latent heat storage

Speaker: Doerte Laing-Nepustil, Hochschule Esslingen - University of Applied Sciences
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

Design and Simulation of a new Concrete Thermal Storage unit

Speaker: Luís  Guerreiro, Chair Renewable Energy
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Thermochemical energy storage for solar buildings - Results of the research project ENERCHEM

Speaker: Henner Kerskes, ITW University Stuttgart





D3-Oral 2.4 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Wolfgang Streicher
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:15 h.Oral presentation

Linear tube solar receiver as stratified flow vapor generator/separator for absorption machines using NH3/LiNO3

Speaker: Antonio Lecuona-Neumann, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
12:15 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Design and modeling of portable solar thermoelectric refrigerator
12:30 h. to 12:45 h.Oral presentation

A novel heat battery to save energy & reduce co2 production

Speaker: Anca Anastasopol, TNO
12:45 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

CFD-simulation of moisture and particle ingress into solar thermal collectors and the correlation to real data

Speaker: Karl-Anders Weiss, Fraunhofer ISE





Closing Ceremony
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Activities
13:30 h. to 14:00 h.Closing ceremony

Conclusions of the Master Course

Participant: Wolfgang Streicher, University of Innsbruck
Participant: Jennifer McIntosh, International Solar Energy Society
Participant: Andreu Moià Pol, Chair Organizing Committee. UIB
Participant: Jaume Carot, Vicerector of Research from UIB
Participant: Miquel Ensenyat, President of Consell de Mallorca





Lunch Break
Activities
14:00 h. to 15:30 h.Lunch

Lunch





D1-Poster Session 1.1 - Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings / Solar Education
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Steve Meyers
Activities
Poster

D1-01 Achievement of NetZero goals for multifamily dwellings through careful design and inclusion of solar PV and themal systems.

Speaker: Peter Skinner, Earth Environmental Group
Poster

D1-02 BIPVT system integrated with GSHP for Net Zero Energy Buildings

Speaker: Euy-Joon Lee, Korea Institute of Energy Research
Poster

D1-03 Characterization of an energy consumption model for a Net Zero Energy Building laboratory

Speaker: Manuel Pérez-García, CIESOL-University of Almeria, Staff Reseracher
Poster

D1-04 Energetic analysis of the implementation of renewable energies in a canary island hotel

Speaker: Ana Palmero, FEUP- Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto
Poster

D1-05 Energy savings by solar reflectance vs thermal insulation on roofs of residential and non­‐residential buildings in Mexico

Speaker: Ignacio Ramiro Martín Domínguez, CIMAV unidad Durango
Poster

D1-06 Energy savings Measurement combining Cold and Eco Materials: A Mediterranean Case Study

Speaker: Cristian Carmona, Universitat de les Illes Balears
Poster

D1-07 Energy strategies to nearly zero energy sports halls

Speaker: Jaume Salom, IREC - Institut de Recerca en Energia de Catalunya
Poster

D1-08 Limited tracking of flat plate solar thermal collectors

Speaker: Mircea Neagoe, Universitatea Transilvania din Brasov
Poster

D1-09 Optimizing the opaque to glazed ratio in office buildings to increase the solar fraction in the sustainable energy mix

Speaker: Macedon Dumitru Moldovan, Universitatea Transilvania din Brasov
Poster

D1-10 Passive systems for energy savings of buildings in tropical climate

Speaker: Sergi Vall Aubets, Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D1-11 Projects sustainable bioclimatic architecture, the right way, to mitigate climate change

Speaker: Maria Ivon Quiterio, LUUMSADECV
Poster

D1-12 Methodology in the teaching solar energy, IDEA

Speaker: Jonas Torres-Montealban, Universidad Autónoma de Chapingo
Poster

D1-13 On The Importance of Renewable Energy Education

Speaker: Jan-Olof Dalenbäck, CHALMERS
Poster

D1-14 Implementation of laboratory practices based on transol software

Speaker: Juan Piersanti, Universitat de les Illes Balears





D1-Poster Session 1.2 Thermal Storage / Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Bao Nam Dang
Activities
Poster

D1-15 Experimental radial temperature and stratification distribution of a small domestic oil storage tank during charging

Speaker: Ashmore Mawire, North West University
Poster

D1-16 Corrosion behavior of stainless steel alloys in molten solar salt

Speaker: Teresa Cunha Diamantino, Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia
Poster

D1-17 Experimental and Simulative Characterization of a Fin and Tubes Heat Exchanger with PCM for Process Heat Applications

Speaker: Hannah Neumann, Fraunhofer ISE
Poster

D1-18 Enhancement of sugar alcohols as phase change materials in a temperature range between 100 °C and 200 °C

Speaker: Hannah Neumann, Fraunhofer ISE
Speaker: Georg Hagelstein , Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE
Poster

D1-19 Thermal energy storage (tes) coupled with pv to reduce on-peak demand

Speaker: Luisa F. Cabeza , CREA-Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D1-20 Advantages using inlet stratification devices in solar domestic hot water storage tanks

Speaker: Federico Bava, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
Poster

D1-57 Thermal energy storage with concentrated solar power for a more reliable and affordable electricity to industrial applications

Speaker: Amine Kharoub, IRESEN
Poster

D1-21 Finite element simulations of encapsulated phase change materials with density change upon melting: thermal energy storage technologies

Speaker: Antonio M.  Puertas, Universidad de Almería
Poster

D1-22 Seasonal thermal energy storage with aqueous sodium hydroxide – experimental methods for increasing the heat and mass transfer by improving surface wetting

Speaker: Mihaela Dudita, Institut für Solartechnik SPF, Hochschule für Technik HSR
Poster

D1-23 Microclimate mitigation by means of thermal-energy storage: a case study in central italy

Speaker: Luisa F. Cabeza , CREA-Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D1-24 Solid particle materials for high temperature thermal energy storage and heat transfer fluid using material-based design perspective

Speaker: Ana Ines Fernandez, Universitat de Barcelona
Poster

D1-25 Experimental Investigation of Water Evaporation for Closed Adsorption Storage Systems

Speaker: Bao Nam Dang, AEE INTEC
Poster

D1-29 Design and testing of a latent heat storage for solar cooling applications

Speaker: Andrea Frazzica, CNR ITAE
Poster

D1-26 CFD Modeling of a Small Scale Solar Pond

Speaker: David Loureiro, LNEG
Poster

D1-27 Smart Grid and PV driven Heat Pump as Thermal Battery in Small Buildings for optimized Electricity Consumption

Speaker: Alexander Thür, University of Innsbruck, Unit for Energy Efficient Buildings
Poster

D1-28 Energy saving benefits of predictive control approaches for high temperature Solar Cooling (SC) systems

Speaker: Daniel Mugnier, TECSOL SA





D1-Poster Session 1.3 - Solar Thermal Collectors and Solar Loop Components / PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Julian Hertel
Activities
Poster

D1-30 Performance evaluation of scheffler concentrator

Speaker: Praveen James Sanga, Waljat College Of Applied Sciences
Poster

D1-31 Performance testing of a solar-thermal driven fruit dryer implemented to reduce food waste in Mozambique.

Speaker: Gustaf Bengtsson, Lund University
Speaker: Viktor Döhlen, Lund University
Poster

D1-32 Effect of collector self-shading on the performance of a Biomass/Solar Micro-CHP System

Speaker: Ana Palmero, FEUP- Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto
Poster

D1-33 Surface Activation of aluminum 6061 for solar thermal collectors.

Speaker: Aldo  Chávez, CINVESTAV
Poster

D1-34 State of the art of radiation-matter interaction models applied for the optical characterization of concentrating solar collectors

Speaker: Julian Hertel, Universitat de les Illes Balears
Poster

D1-35 Theoretical Analysis of Vacuum Flat-plate Solar Collector with a Detailed Model

Speaker: Viacheslav Shemelin, Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Poster

D1-36 Solar-active self-cleaning photocvatalytic materials for buildings’ facades

Speaker: Maria Visa, Transilvania University of Brasov
Poster

D1-37 Energy-economic Optimization of Flat-plate Collector

Speaker: Viacheslav Shemelin, Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Poster

D1-38 A fracture mechanical based lifetime assessment approach for polyamide used for integrated storage collectors

Speaker: Patrick Rene Bradler, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Poster

D1-39 Optical losses due to tracking misaligment on linear concentrating solar thermal collectors

Speaker: Ramon Pujol Nadal, Universitat de les Illes Balears
Poster

D1-40 Spectrally selective carbon nanotubes coatings on a 304 stainless steel by chemical vapor deposition

Speaker: David  Erives Ramírez, CINVESTAV
Poster

D1-41 Optical desing and simulation of a circular channel concentrator with trapezoidal secondary reflector

Speaker: Eduardo Venegas Reyes, CIMAV unidad Durango
Poster

D1-42 Guideline for the filling of water operated solar thermal drainback systems

Speaker: Yoann Louvet, University of Kassel
Poster

D1-43 Development of a PV/thermal collector model for use with ground source heat pumps in transient simulations

Speaker: Michele Pressiani, Politecnico di Milano
Poster

D1-44 Energetic simulation of a dielectric photovoltaic-thermal concentrator

Speaker: Daniel Chemisana, University of Lleida
Speaker: Alex Moreno, Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D1-45 Experimental characterisation of a flat panel integrated-collector-storage solar water heater featuring a photovoltaic absorber and a planar liquid-vapour thermal diode

Speaker: Adrian Pugsley, Ulster University
Poster

D1-46 Economic analysis of renewable energy production with photovoltaic- and solar thermic systems for small and medium-sized enterprises

Speaker: Maximilian Zarte, University of Applied Sciences





D1-Poster Session 1.4 - Solar Resources and Energy Metereology / Testing & Certification
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Nicolas Pérez
Activities
Poster

D1-47 Analysis of measured and modeled solar radiation at the taars solar heating plant in denmark

Speaker: Zhiyong Tian, Techinical University of Denmark
Poster

D1-48 Estimation of diffuse component for two locations in Turkey

Speaker: Abdullah Bugrahan Karaveli, Middle East Technical University
Poster

D1-49 Influence of air pollutants on spectral bands from ultraviolet to visible solar radiation

Speaker: Marie Opálková, University of Ostrava
Poster

D1-50 Estimation of global solar radiation from air temperature using artificial neural networks based on reservoir computing

Speaker: Miquel L. Alomar, University of the Balearic Islands
Poster

D1-51 On the linear relationhip between daily relative sunshine duration and daily mean cloud cover

Speaker: Heinrich Morf
Poster

D1-52 Modelling water vapor impact on the solar energy reaching the receiver of a solar tower plant by means of artificial neural networks

Speaker: Gabriel López Rodríguez, Universidad de Huelva
Poster

D1-53 Can photovoltaics be used to predict the weather?

Speaker: Alexandros Charalambides, Cyprus University of Technology
Poster

D1-54 Erosion experimental system design and experimental research of high temperature molten salt

Speaker: Fan Yao, The State Key Laboratory of Multiphase Flow in Power Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University
Poster

D1-55 Conceptual Design of a Solar Energy Driven Photocatalytic Reactor for Wastewater Treatment Plants

Speaker: Anca Duta, Transilvania University of Brasov
Poster

D1-56 Global aging and lifetime prediction of polymeric materials for solar thermal systems – part 1: polypropylene absorbers for pumped systems

Speaker: Michael Karl Grabmann, Johannes Kepler University of Linz





D2-Poster Session 1.1 - PV and PVT Systems for Buildings and Industry / Solar Architecture and Net Zero Energy Buildings
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Acrópolis
Chair, Martin Andersen
Activities
Poster

D2-01 Thermal behavior of photovoltaic-thermal hybrid collector

Speaker: Hiro Yoshida, Kanagawa Institute of Technology
Poster

D2-02 Forecasting models for an intelligent use of renewable energy based on the prediction of PV energy

Speaker: Alexander-Nicolai Köhler, University of Applied Sciences Fulda
Poster

D2-03 Horticultural crop production in plant factories with translucent solar cells and improvement of crops’ marketability via supplementary monochromatic lighting

Speaker: Akira Horibata, Kindai University
Poster

D2-04 Solar PV for swedish prosumers – a comprehensive techno-economic analysis

Speaker: Nelson Sommerfeldt, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Poster

D2-05 Optimization methods for Optimal Power Flow in Microgrid non-autonomous mode

Speaker: Manuel Pérez-García, CIESOL-University of Almeria, Staff Reseracher
Poster

D2-69 Effect Of Ambient Conditions On Monthly Performances Of Three Different PV Arrays

Speaker: Talat Ozden, The Center for Solar Energy Research and Applications (GÜNAM) / METU
Poster

D2-06 Heat Pump System Performance with PV System Adapted Control

Speaker: Tomas Matuska, Czech Technical University in Prague
Poster

D2-70 Pressure drop in parallel flow flat-plate PVT collectors

Speaker: Esteban Iglesias Manriquez, DualSun
Poster

D2-07 Effect of the phase change material’s melting point on the thermal behavior of a concentrated photovoltaic system in tropical dry climate

Speaker: Jawad Sarwar, Texas A&M University at Qatar
Poster

D2-08 Holographic photovoltaic-thermal module for window louvre integration: Design and simulation

Speaker: Daniel Chemisana, University of Lleida
Speaker: Julia Marin, Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D2-09 Simulation, validation and analysis of shading effects on a PV system

Speaker: Sara Gallardo Saavedra, University of Gavle
Poster

D2-10 Estimation of electricity production for a photovoltaic park using specialized advanced software

Speaker: Alexandru Diaconu, University Politehnica of Bucharest
Poster

D2-11 Performance and heat transfer analysis of unglazed photovoltaic-thermal collectors with detachable compound

Speaker: Steffen Broetje, ISFH GmbH
Poster

D2-12 Characteristics experimental of photovoltaic module in tropical climate

Speaker: Istvan Farkas, Szent Istvan University
Poster

D2-13 Research of application of renewable energy sources and energy saving technologies in residence houses construction in the central part of russia

Speaker: Sergey Karabanov, Ryazan
Poster

D2-14 Study of passive solar house solar-SB

Speaker: Valeriy Knyazhev, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS
Poster

D2-15 Towards a nearly zero-emissions dwelling in Majorca

Speaker: Andreu Moià Pol, Chair Organizing Committee. UIB
Poster

D2-16 Zero Net Energy Communities and the Impacts to the Grid

Speaker: Heidi von Korff, Stanford University
Poster

D2-17 The electronic structure and optical transitions in the hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites

Speaker: Pavel  Gladyshev, Dubna State University





D2-Poster Session 1.2 - Solar Thermal Systems: Domestic Hot Water, Space Heating and Cooling
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Plutón
Chair, Yoann Louvet
Activities
Poster

D2-18 Potential implementation of radiative cooling coupled with solar collection

Speaker: Sergi Vall Aubets, Universitat de Lleida
Poster

D2-19 Review of solar thermal systems and their potential in lithuania

Speaker: Rokas Valancius, Kaunas University of Technology
Poster

D2-21 Well designed hybrid solar thermal systems can compete cost effectively with PV systems

Speaker: Peter Skinner, Earth Environmental Group
Poster

D2-22 Simulated Evaluation of Combined Use of Building Thermal Mass and Thermal Storage in Solar Hybrid Heat Pump System for Demand Response

Speaker: Kyoung-Ho Lee, KIER(Korea Institute of Energy Research)
Poster

D2-23 A detailed modelling of a cold storage for fruits and vegetables, at a rural place in India, using an intermittent solar powered adsorption cooling system

Speaker: Simone Amicabile, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
Poster

D2-24 Design and dynamic simulation of a small multipurpose solar thermal system for rural necessities

Speaker: Simone Amicabile, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
Poster

D2-25 Development and realization of a medium temperature solar cooling plant

Speaker: Andrea Rossetti, Ricerca sul Sistema Enegetico - RSE S.p.A.
Poster

D2-26 Design of portable and sustainable solar refrigerator

Speaker: Joanna Juárez Michua, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México, Facultad de Ingeniería
Poster

D2-27 Modelling of a modular indirect natural convection solar dryer

Speaker: Istvan Farkas, Szent Istvan University
Speaker: Maytham Ali Al-Neama, Szent Istvan University
Poster

D2-28 Comparative experimental analysis of solar thermal energy counters

Speaker: Jordi Cadafalch, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Poster

D2-29 Design, simulation, comparison and techno-economic feasibility analysis of a solar sanitary hot water system for militry barracks

Speaker: Jorge Alberto Escobedo Bretado, CIMAV unidad durango
Poster

D2-30 Open data solar themal meter for smart cities

Speaker: Jordi Cadafalch, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Poster

D2-31 Analysis of perspectives of solar thermal collectors and heat pump systems in Russia

Speaker: Pavel  Gladyshev, Dubna State University
Poster

D2-32 Heating, cooling and ventilation with the solar-assisted heat pump based on the air solar collector

Speaker: Andrii Zakovorotnyi, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts
Poster

D2-33 Towards a solar hybrid solution for heating and cooling

Speaker: Florian Gritzer, University of Innsbruck, Unit for Energy Efficient Buildings
Poster

D2-34 Study Case of Solar Thermal and Photovoltaic Heat Pump System for Different Cities in Turkey

Speaker: Andreu Moià Pol, Chair Organizing Committee. UIB
Poster

D2-35 Investigations of a Tube-Bundle, Liquid-Desiccant Dehumidifier for Summer Air Conditioning

Speaker: Ulrike Jordan, University of Kassel





D2-Poster Session 1.3 - Solar Heat for Industrial Processes / Testing & Certification
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Hermes
Chair, Jana Möllenkamp
Activities
Poster

D2-36 Integration of rankine cycle, desulphurization unit, with solar central receiver system

Speaker: Jurij Avsec, University of Maribor
Poster

D2-37 Thermodynamic and transport properties for fluids and solids participating in CuCl and solar production processes

Speaker: Jurij Avsec, University of Maribor
Poster

D2-68 Para-rubber sheet drying with the combined sources of solar energy and solar pond

Speaker: Sura Tundee, Rajamangala University of Technology Isan Khon Kaen Campus
Poster

D2-38 Solar thermal energy use in lead-acid batteries recycling industry: a preliminary assessment of the potential in Spain and Chile

Speaker: Elisa Alonso Romero, University of Antofagasta
Poster

D2-39 Analysis of results of a parabolic concentrator's pipe receiver to heat air for drying process of black tea in cusco, peru

Speaker: Sandra Vergara, Pontificia Universidad católica del Perú
Poster

D2-40Direct radiation measurements for the evaluation of process heat systems with concentrating solar thermal collectors

Speaker: Mercedes Hannelore Rittmann-Frank, SPF Institute for Solartechnology, HSR
Poster

D2-41 Technical-economic optimization for solar thermal systems using dynamic simulations

Speaker: Ignacio Ramiro Martín Domínguez, CIMAV unidad Durango
Poster

D2-42 Solar Heat in Industrial Processes - Integration of Parabolic Trough Solar Collectors in Dairy Plants and Pharmaceutical Plants

Speaker: Hassan Al-Hasnawi, Absolicon Solar Collector AB
Poster

D2-43 Yield Analysis of a Power Plant with Parabolic-Trough Collectors and Direct Steam Generation (DSG) using a Quasi-Dynamic Simulation Model in TRNSYS

Speaker: Mario Biencinto, CIEMAT
Poster

D2-44 Industrial integration of mid-temperature solar heat – first experiences and measurement results

Speaker: Alois Resch, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
Poster

D2-45 Technical assessment of a concentrating solar thermal system for industrial process steam

Speaker: Panagiotis Tsekouras, CRES
Poster

D2-46 Solar supported production of expanded polystyrene with high efficiency flat plate collectors

Speaker: Elisabeth Schneider, ISFH GmbH
Poster

D2-47 Modeling and simulation of a heat generation system for a Multi-Effect Desalination plant based on solar flat-plate collectors

Speaker: Manuel Pérez-García, CIESOL-University of Almeria, Staff Reseracher
Poster

D2-48 Potential Enhancement of Solar Process Heat by Emerging Technologies

Speaker: Jürgen Fluch, AEE INTEC
Poster

D2-49 Recommendations for the reduction of failures during the planning and installation phases of solar thermal process heat systems

Speaker: Dominik Ritter, Kassel University
Poster

D2-50 Competitive Assessment between Solar Thermal and Photovoltaics for Industrial Process Heat Generation

Speaker: Steven Meyers, University Kassel
Poster

D2-51 Influence of the input parameters accuracy defined in the standard iso 9459-5 for a domestic water heating thermosiphon

Speaker: María Vicenta Guisado, CENER
Poster

D2-52 Assessment of elastomeric components of a solar thermal collector

Speaker: Maria João Carvalho, Laboratorio Nacional de Energia e Geologia
Poster

D2-53 A comparison study of solar thermal collector performance in the tropics

Speaker: MD Arifeen Wahed, NUS, Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore
Poster

D2-54 Architectural fluid flow glazing facades ready for the world - inside InDeWaG

Speaker: Karl-Anders Weiss, Fraunhofer ISE





D2-Poster Session 1.4 - Renewable Energy Strategies and Policies / Solar Assisted District Heating and Cooling and Large Scale Applications
Place Hotel Palas Atenea - Room Urano
Chair, Federico Bava
Activities
Poster

D2-55 Renewable energy in croatia: a review of present state and future development

Speaker: Bernard Franković, Faculty of Engineering, University of Rijeka, Croatia
Poster

D2-71 Smart Cities Mission of India and Renewable Energy Strategy

Speaker: Indra Prakash, ISCERE
Poster

D2-56 Methodology to quantify the economic benefit in a distribution system due to the massification of photovoltaic systems through the reduction of losses

Speaker: Johann Hernandez, Universidad Distrital FJDC
Speaker: Daniel Leonardo Rincón Mayorga, Universidad Distrital Francisco José de Caldas
Poster

D2-57 EU-SOLARIS: The European Infrastructure for Concentrated Solar Thermal and Solar Chemistry Technologies

Speaker: Panagiotis Tsekouras, CRES
Poster

D2-58 Evolution of solar forecasting in India: The introduction of REMCs

Speaker: Aravindakshan Ramanan, GIZ
Poster

D2-59 The potential of massive PV installation in Serbia

Speaker: Dejan Doljak, University of Belgrade
Poster

D2-60 Decentralized heat feed in Solar Thermal systems into district heating network

Speaker: Gunnar  Lennermo, Energianalys AB
Poster

D2-61 A CSP plant combined with biomass CHP using ORC-technology in Brønderslev Denmark

Speaker: Federico Bava, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
Poster

D2-62 Renewable district heating and cooling in a technology park in catalonia

Speaker: Jaume Salom, IREC - Institut de Recerca en Energia de Catalunya
Poster

D2-63 Impact of form and density on the urban outdoor space comfort in hot and dry climate

Speaker: Ferhat Zahra, Laboratory Lacomofa
Poster

D2-64 Thermoeconomic Analysis of Cogeneration Systems Assisted with Solar Thermal Heat and Photovoltaics

Speaker: Eduardo Antonio Pina, Aragon Institute of Engineering Research, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of Zaragoza
Poster

D2-65 Integration of solar thermal systems in existing district heating systems

Speaker: Carlo Winterscheid, Chalmers University of Technology
Poster

D2-66 Optimization of absorption chillers by means of additives – A numerical study

Speaker: Federico Lonardi, University of Kassel
Poster

D2-67 Solar driven Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) - a simulation model

Speaker: Florian Theede, University of Kassel





Link to the preliminary full papers
Activities
Documents

Link to the preliminary full paper



Organizers:

                                

               

           Sponsors:                  


University of Stuttgart
Research and Testing Centre
for Thermal Solar Systems (TZS)

     

 

                            

           Collaborators: