General programme

7  september 2016


Opening
Place Aula Magna
Activities
08:00 h. to 09:00 h.Registration

09:00 h. to 09:30 h.Opening






Plenary lecture
Place Aula Magna
Activities
09:30 h. to 10:30 h.Plenary Lecture

Is SLI a language learning impairment?

Speaker: Dorothy Bishop, Oxford University





Coffee break and poster session
Place Hall First floor area A
Activities
10:30 h. to 11:30 h.Coffee break

Poster

Person Reference and Social Understanding: Laboratory Data from Czech Toddlers

Speaker: Anna Chromá, Charles University in Prague
Poster

Developmental trends, age and gender differences in toddlers’ communicative development: A study in European Portuguese

Speaker: Irene Cadime, Universidade do Minho
Poster

Acquisition of prepositions and question words in Czech – a parent-report study

Speaker: Stepan Matejka, Charles University in Prague
Poster

Linguistic Information Usage of Japanese Children Learning Artificial Case Markers

Speaker: Zhao Zhao, Hiroshima University
Poster

Does linguistic similarity affect early simultaneous bilingual language acquisition?

Speaker: Antje Endesfelder Quick, University of Leipzig
Poster

Enhancing narrative abilities among children and teenagers with mild cognitive impairment: the effect of intervention strategies and story complexity

Speaker: Judy Kupersmitt, Hadassah Academic College
Poster

Perfil lingüístico-comunicativo de individuos con TEA de alto funcionamiento. Relaciones con la severidad de los problemas conductuales y emocionales asociados

Speaker: Mariela Resches Zlotnik, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
Poster

La intervención neuropsicológica en las disfasias del desarrollo: a propósito de un caso

Speaker: Norma Alejandra Gutiérrez Almazán, Universidad de Guadalajara
Poster

Executive Functions and Eye Fixations in Children with Cochlear Implant

Speaker: Maria Fernanda Lara Díaz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Poster

Estudio de la conciencia de tartamudez y comportamientos secundarios en niños de 2 a 6 años

Speaker: Miguel Pérez Pereira, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Poster

The role of bimodal input in L2 word recognition and vocabulary learning

Speaker: Sara Feijoo, Universitat de Barcelona
Poster

Parentalidad, Habla Dirigida al Niño y desarrollo inicial del lenguaje.

Speaker: Magda Rivero García, Universitat de Barcelona
Poster

Programa: “Leamos Juntos”. Un modelo para el desarrollo lingüístico - cognitivo y la alfabetización desde el nivel inicial de la enseñanza.

Speaker: Sandra Marder, Comisión de investigaciones Científicas de la provincia de Buenos Aires
Poster

Recetas de cocina producidas por sordos y oyentes en lengua de signos española: Algunas claves para su enseñanza

Speaker: Ines Mª Garcia Azkoaga, Universidad del País Vasco
Poster

Functional Networks Reveal Higher Efficiency in the Bilingual Brain

Speaker: Daniel  Adrover Roig, Universitat de les Illes Balears
Poster

Validation of the CDI-III in European Portuguese: reliability and validity evidence

Speaker: Irene Cadime, Universidade do Minho
Poster

Actividad comunicativa con función instrumental y declarativa: un abordaje multidimensional y dinámico

Speaker: Laura Vivas Fernández, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Poster

Why is shared book reading effective for children's Theory of Mind development?: Frequency analysis of cognitive mental state terms in Japanese picture books

Speaker: Yuko Okumura, NTT Communication Science Laboratories





Symposium: Procesamiento del lenguaje en niños con TEL: evidencias a través de los movimientos oculares
Place Room A-14
Chairs, M. Sanz-Torrent Ll. Andreu
Activities
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Symposium

El papel de la semántica del verbo en la producción del oraciones en niños con TEL

Speaker: Nadia Ahufinger Sanclemente, Fundació per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Speaker: Fernanda Pacheco Vera, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Symposium

El uso de la semántica del verbo en la comprensión de oraciones en tiempo real en niños con TEL

Speaker: Llorenç Andreu Barrachina, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Speaker: Mª José Buj Pereda, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Speaker:  Laura Ferinu Sanz, Universitat oberta de Catalunya
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Symposium

La comprensión en tiempo real de la morfología verbal en los niños con TEL

Speaker: Spyros Christou, Universidad de Barcelona
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Symposium

Comprensión de pronombres débiles en tiempo real en niños con TEL

Speaker: Mª José Buj Pereda, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya





Development in bilingual and multilingual contexts
Place Room A-15
Chair, Itziar Idiazabal
Activities
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Study on lexis, morphosyntax and reading in the EMI classroom

Speaker: Helena Roquet Pugès, Universitat Internacional de Catalunya
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Anti-Transfer in L3A of Portuguese

Speaker: Yang Xiao, The University of Hong Kong
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Age of acquisition of the second language modulates structural and functional dynamics of bilingual reading

Speaker: Myriam Oliver, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

Corpus-based Study of Collocation Acquisition for L3 Spanish Learners

Speaker: Hui-Chuan LU, National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN





Phonetic and phonological development
Place Room A-16
Chair, Eliseo Diez-Itza
Activities
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Evidence of emerging phonemic structure within a preliterate neural network model trained using real speech data

Speaker: Steph Ainsworth, Manchester Metropolitan University
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Influence of frequency, neighborhood density and phonetic complexity on first words development in French

Speaker: Christophe Dos Santos, Université François-Rabelais, Tours
Speaker: Sophie Kern, Laboratoire DDL
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

The effects of prosody and beat gestures on words recall within a contrastive discourse by children

Speaker: Judith Llanes Coromina, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Speaker: Pilar Prieto, ICREA-Universitat Pompeu Fabra
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

Adquisición de los ataques complejos en español: análisis desde la Teoría de la Optimidad

Speaker: Pilar Vivar, Universidad Católica de Temuco





Discourse and pragmatic development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Montserrat Cortés
Activities
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Desarrollo y funciones de los marcadores del discurso

Speaker: Melina Aparici Aznar, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Funciones de las expresiones referenciales en el discurso nativo y no nativo en español

Speaker: Núria de Rocafiguera Montanyà, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Marcos discursivos para el cambio de código véneto-español en una interacción familiar

Speaker: Karina Fascinetto Zago, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

El discurso acerca del futuro en niños pequeños. Un estudio con niños de grupos socioculturales diversos de Argentina

Speaker: Celia Renata Rosemberg, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas





Lunch
Activities
13:30 h. to 15:00 h.Lunch






Symposium: El desarrollo del discurso narrativo en lenguas orales y de signos
Place Room A-14
Chair, E. Diez-Itza
Activities
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Symposium

Perfiles gramaticales comparados de los síndromes de Down y Williams

Speaker: Eliseo Díez Itza, Universidad de Oviedo
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Symposium

Pragmática textual de las narraciones en el síndrome de Down: perfiles de coherencia y cohesión

Speaker: Maite Fernández-Urquiza, Universidad de Oviedo
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Symposium

La relación entre vocabulario y gramática en niños con Síndrome de Down

Speaker: Donna Jackson-Maldonado, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Symposium

Pragmática evaluativa de las narraciones en el síndrome de Williams

Speaker: Maite Fernández-Urquiza, Universidad de Oviedo
Speaker: Marta Shiro, Universidad Central de Venezuela





Morphosyntactic development
Place Room A-15
Chair, Alejandra Auza
Activities
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

Frequent frames and word categorization in Spanish and Catalan child-directed speech

Speaker: Sara Feijoo, Universitat de Barcelona
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

El pronombre clítico SE y el verbo causativo hacer/faire como marcadores de la alternancia (anti)causativa: su adquisición en niños monolingües y bilingües

Speaker: Laia Arnaus Gil, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

L2 Spanish verb morphological development as explained by phonological neighborhood density

Speaker: Eva Rodriguez Gonzalez, University of New Mexico
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

The Syntax and Semantics of Adjective Distribution in Spanish-Polish Speakers

Speaker: Tiffany Judy, Wake Forest University





Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room A-16
Chair, Ramon Bassa
Activities
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

La dictée à l'adulte: una herramienta potente para pasar del oral al escrito

Speaker: Margareta Almgren Spare, Universidad del País Vasco
Speaker: Sandrine Aeby Daghé, Université de Genève
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Adquisición y enseñanza de la pronunciación de las consonantes del portugués a hispanohablantes

Speaker: María Rocío Alonso Rey, Universidad de Salamanca
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Evaluar la calidad de un texto: competencias y habilidades discursivas en L1 y L2

Speaker: Elisa Rosado, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

Conocimiento y uso contextual de expresiones idiomáticas y refranes del español como L2

Speaker: Sergio Viveros Guzmán, Universitat de les Illes Balears





Lexico-semantic development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Mònica Sanz Torrent
Activities
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

Influencia de las variables socioeconómicas en la adquisición del lenguaje en niños colombianos: evidencia a partir de la normativización del CDI

Speaker: Maria Fernanda Lara Díaz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Complejidad lingüística en la expresión de pensamientos y cognición de personajes en cuentos generados por niños hispanohablantes mexicanos

Speaker: Luisa Josefina Alarcón Neve, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Core vocabulary used by young children receiving Maltese-dominant exposure

Speaker: Daniela Gatt, University of Malta
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

On the L2 acquisition of Spanish Clitic Doubling and the “animacy” effect.

Speaker: M-Angeles Escobar, UNED





Coffee break and poster session
Place Hall First floor area A
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Coffee break






AEAL meeting
Place Aula Magna
Activities
17:30 h. to 19:00 h.Meeting






Welcome reception
Place Patio de la Misericòrdia
Activities
21:00 h. to 22:00 h.Reception




8  september 2016


Plenary lecture
Place Aula Magna
Activities
09:00 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

Current research and emerging challenges in usage-based approaches to children’s language development

Speaker: Elena Lieven, Manchester University and Max Plank institute





Coffee break and poster session
Place Hall First floor area A
Activities
10:00 h. to 11:00 h.Coffee break

Poster

The Contribution of Working memory and Cognitive Flexibility to Children’s Reading Comprehension

Speaker: Hanne Bruun Søndergaard Knudsen, Aalborg University
Poster

La competencia lectora en niños con implante coclear: Intervención en el ámbito educativo-familiar

Speaker: Guzmán Pisón del Real, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Poster

Pragmatic and social-cognitive skills in the Czech Deaf

Speaker: Eva Filippova, Charles University in Prague
Poster

La Lengua de Signos Española en el proceso de adquisición de la lengua oral

Speaker: Eva Freijeiro Ocampo, Universidade de Vigo
Poster

Predictores del desarrollo de la lectura en español: más allá de las habilidades fonológicas

Speaker: Maria Fernanda Lara Díaz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Poster

La multimodalidad en las interacciones entre estudiantes sordos al resolver problemas matemáticos.

Speaker: Celia Renata Rosemberg, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas
Speaker: Maria del Pilar Fernández Viader, Universitat de Barcelona, Catedrática Facultad Educación
Poster

Linguistic interfaces and narrative development in deaf learners’ bilingual acquisition of sign language and written language

Speaker: Carolina Plaza-Pust, J. W. Goethe-Universitaet Frankfurt
Poster

Adquisición simultánea de dos lenguas: Influencia del grado de exposición en el desarrollo léxico y gramatical

Speaker: Anna Amadó Codony, Universitat de Girona
Poster

Code switching in written language of biliterate children: An exploratory study
Poster

Intersentential Switching in Malayalam-English Bilingual Children
Poster

Fonologia e Memória Verbal : Estudo de caso

Speaker: Rosa Maria  Lima, Escola Superior de Educação de Paula Frassinetti,  Profesora Asociada
Poster

European Portuguese infants´ communicative development: a longitudinal study

Speaker: Irene Cadime, Universidade do Minho
Poster

Rendimientos en comprensión de textos de personas ciegas y personas videntes: un primer análisis comparativo

Speaker: Miguel Pérez Pereira, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Poster

Análisis de predictores tempranos del desarrollo lingüístico: la coordinación de conductas comunicativas en el desarrollo léxico temprano.

Speaker: Alicia Otones Reyes, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Speaker: Carlota Ortega Macias, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Speaker: Cristina Rey Díaz, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Poster

Communicative development of Portuguese infants aged between 8 and 15 months

Speaker: Fernanda Parente Viana, University of Minho
Poster

El entorno lingüístico de niños pequeños de Argentina. Variaciones en función del nivel socioeconómico

Speaker: Celia Renata Rosemberg, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas
Poster

El papel de la imitación espontánea e inmediata en el desarrollo lingüístico y comunicativo temprano

Speaker: Alba Teno Miján, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Speaker: Lidia Pardo Alba, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Poster

Before and After with Temporal and Spatial Meaning in Language Acquisition

Speaker: Veronika Harmati-Pap, Hungarian Academy of Sciences - Research Institute for Linguistics; Pázmány Péter Catholic Univ.
Poster

Léxico y calidad textual: el desarrollo léxico en la producción no nativa

Speaker: Elisa Rosado, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona





Symposium: Preterm children`s language abilities at different ages and their relations with other factors.
Place Room A-14
Chair, M. Pérez-Pereira
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Symposium

Early word segmentation and mapping in preterm infants: data from an audiovisual task

Speaker: Laura Bosch Galcerán, Universitat de Barcelona
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Symposium

Estonian preterm and full term children’s early vocabulary

Speaker: Astra Schults, University of Tartu
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Symposium

Executive functions and language development in preterm and full-term children

Speaker: Miguel Pérez Pereira, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Symposium

Literacy in very preterm children. Delayed or atypical development?





Development in bilingual and multilingual contexts
Place Room A-15
Chair, Mª José Ezeizabarrena
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

La realización del sujeto gramatical en la adquisición trilingüe español-catalán-húngaro

Speaker: Andrea Biró, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Los hablantes infantiles del mapudungun: comprensión y producción de la lengua

Speaker: Paula Alonqueo Boudon, Universidad de La Frontera
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Enunciados en estilo directo e indirecto en narraciones producidas por alumnos bilingües euskera/castellano

Speaker: Margareta Almgren Spare, Universidad del País Vasco
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

La evaluación del desarrollo léxico en niños bilingües euskera-castellano mediante cuestionarios CDI

Speaker: Maria Jose Ezeizabarrena, Universidad del País Vasco





Discourse and pragmatic development
Place Room A-16
Chair, Elisabeth Serrat
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Diferencias en la resolución y argumentación de tareas cognitivas y afectivas de Teoría de la Mente en el Trastorno del Espectro Autista de Nivel 1.

Speaker: Rosa Ana Clemente Estevan, Universitat Jaume I
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Competencias mentalistas: una propuesta de tareas para evaluar el desarrollo inicial de su comprensión y expresión lingüísticas

Speaker: Cristina Junquera Berzal, Universidad de Salamanca
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Internal state terms as the animation glue in narrative plot: Investigation of SLI and TD preschool children

Speaker: Aleksandr N. Kornev, Saint-Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Preschoolers’ Interpretation of Presupposed and Pragmatically Implied Exhaustivity

Speaker: Lilla Pintér, Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences





Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room B-11
Chair, Sandrine Aeby
Activities
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Telling a story in a second language: thinking-for-speaking effects on perspective taking.

Speaker: Elizabeth Gilboy Rubio, Universitat de Barcelona
Speaker: Montserrat Cortès Colomé, Universitat de Barcelona
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Oral presentation

Object Shift in L2 Norwegian

Speaker: Kristine Bentzen, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
Speaker: Merete Andersen, The University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

L1 use in the classroom by secondary school teachers

Speaker: Susana Cortés Pomacóndor, Universitat de les Illes Balears
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Prosodic and gestural prominence working together increase words recall in first and in second language.

Speaker: Olga Kushch, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Speaker: Alfonso Igualada, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Speaker: Pilar Prieto, ICREA-Universitat Pompeu Fabra
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

Age and proficiency effects on children’s use of compensatory strategies in CLIL

Speaker: María Basterrechea Lozano, Universidad del País Vasco





Lunch
Activities
13:00 h. to 14:30 h.Lunch






Symposium: Challenges in L2 pronunciation teaching and learning: experimental studies
Place Room A-14
Chairs, J. C. Mora, P. Prieto
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:00 h.Symposium

Methodological issues in perceptual training: Empirical results and implications for L2 pronunciation learning

Speaker: Angélica Carlet, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Symposium

Foreign accent imitation as L2 articulatory training

Speaker: Charlotte Everitt, Universitat de Barcelona
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Symposium

The role of beat gesture perception and production in L2 pronunciation training

Speaker: Olga Kushch, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Speaker: Pilar Prieto, ICREA-Universitat Pompeu Fabra
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Symposium

Vowel Learning: Perceptual versus Articulatory training

Speaker: Cristina Aliaga García, Universitat de Barcelona





New methodological approaches in language development studies
Place Room A-15
Chair, Daniel Adrover
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:00 h.Oral presentation

Network Science contributions to the analysis of typical/atypical language development

Speaker: LLUÍS BARCELÓ-COBLIJN, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Ajudant Doctor
Speaker: Marga Palmer Riera, Universitat de les Illes Balears
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

Word bursts in (cross-linguistic) child directed speech

Speaker: Damian Blasi, University of Zurich, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Measuring linguistic competence in early bilingualism and trilingualism: Applying the PPVT in a cross-sectional study with children acquiring Spanish and French in different language combinations

Speaker: Claudia  Kubina, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Configural Frecuency Analysis (CFA): It's application in the study of early language development from a dynamic systems perspective

Speaker: Alexandra Karousou, Democritus University of Thrace





Difficulties in language development
Place Room A-16
Chair, Llorenç Andreu
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:00 h.Oral presentation

Idiom understanding in Specific Language Impairment population and its relationship with pragmatics

Speaker: Clara Andrés, Universitat Jaume I de Castellón
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

How maternal education affects linguistic abilities in monolingual Spanish-speaking children with and without Language Impairment

Speaker: Alejandra Auza, Hospital General Dr. Manuel Gea González
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

No trade-off between Declarative and Procedural Memory in Children with Specific Language Impairment

Speaker: Kuppuraj Sengottuvel, University of Oxford
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Synchronous gesture-prosody alignments in narrations by children with specific language impairment (SLI)

Speaker: Alfonso Igualada, Universitat Pompeu Fabra





Discourse and pragmatic development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Miguel Pérez-Pereira
Activities
14:30 h. to 15:00 h.Oral presentation

3-year-olds' sensitivity to a speaker's polite stance through audio-visual prosody

Speaker: Iris Hübscher, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
15:00 h. to 15:30 h.Oral presentation

Pronoun resolution in successive learners of Basque

Speaker: Maialen Iraola Azpiroz, Universidad de Kaiserslautern
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Requests, questions, or reports: Pragmatic function and person attribution with internal state verbs in early Spanish acquisition

Speaker: Cecilia Rojas Nieto, IIFL-Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

The interaction between socio-cognitive and linguistic abilities in narrative development: a psycholinguistic typology of character representation

Speaker: Judy Kupersmitt, Hadassah Academic College





Coffee break and poster session
Place Hall First floor area A
Activities
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Coffee break






Symposium: El desarrollo del discurso narrativo en lenguas orales y de signos
Place Room A-14
Chairs, G. Morgan & R. Herman
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Symposium

Deaf children’s narrative skills in BSL: then and now

Speaker: Rosalind Herman, City University
17:30 h. to 18:00 h.Symposium

Desarrollo narrativo del inglés en niños sordos.

Speaker: Gary Morgan, City University London
18:00 h. to 18:30 h.Symposium

Desarrollo de la narración en catalán (Simposio: El desarrollo del discurso narrativo en lenguas orales y de signos)

Speaker: Melina Aparici Aznar, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
18:30 h. to 19:00 h.Symposium

Adaptación de un test del desarrollo del discurso narrativo a la Lengua de Signos Española

Speaker: María del Mar Pérez Martín, Equipo Específico de Discapacidad Auditiva de la Comunidad de Madrid





Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room A-15
Chair, Lucrecia Rallo
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Oral presentation

Science vocabulary learning through reading only vs. reading-while-listening in primary school

Speaker: Raquel Serrano, Universitat de Barcelona
17:30 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Shooting for the sky or accelerated language acquisition through cooperative learning

Speaker: Yvonne Baker de Altamirano, Centro Universitario de la Defensa
Speaker: Andreea Rosca, Universitat de València
18:00 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Orthographic transparency and cognate status influence word production by Spanish-Catalan EFL learners in a classroom setting

Speaker: Lucrecia Rallo Fabra, Universitat de les Illes Balears
18:30 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

The effects of reading modality (reading while listening vs. reading only) on reading fluency and comprehension in English as a foreign language: the case of children

Speaker: Angels Llanes, Universitat de Lleida





Development in bilingual and multilingual contexts
Place Room A-16
Chair, Pedro Guijarro
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Oral presentation

Vulnerability of Clitics and Articles in Spanish-English bilinguals

Speaker: Anny Castilla-Earls, University of Houston
17:30 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Complexity of code-mixed utterances – calculating MLU in German-English bilingual children

Speaker: Antje Endesfelder Quick, University of Leipzig
18:00 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Quechua-Spanish bilingual children: Vocabulary and listening comprehension in Spanish predict reading comprehension

Speaker: María de los Ángeles Fernández Flecha, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
18:30 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

El uso de los clíticos en el contexto bilingüe de Mallorca: el caso del catalán y del castellano

Speaker: Amelia Jiménez Gaspar, Universitat de les Illes Balears / Bergische Universität Wuppertal





Difficulties in language development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Verónica Martínez
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Oral presentation

Denominación en niños con Trastorno específico del lenguaje (TEL)

Speaker: Guzmán Pisón del Real, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Speaker: Carlos Gallego López, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
17:30 h. to 18:00 h.Oral presentation

Incidencia y factores de riesgo de retraso del lenguaje en niños prematuros sanos: un estudio longitudinal de los 10 a los 60 meses de edad.

Speaker: Mariela Resches Zlotnik, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
18:00 h. to 18:30 h.Oral presentation

Sentence comprehension in autism

Speaker: Zhao Zhao, Hiroshima University
18:30 h. to 19:00 h.Oral presentation

Alteración del lenguaje en Trastorno del Espectro Autista

Speaker: Rosanna Marí Vico, CDIAP Baula





Gala Dinner
Activities
19:15 h. to 23:00 h.Dinner




9  september 2016


Plenary lecture
Place Aula Magna
Activities
09:00 h. to 10:00 h.Plenary Lecture

Multiple Routes to Multilingualism: Conceptual and methodological considerations

Speaker: Li Wei, University College of London





Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room A-14
Chair, Elisabeth Gilboy
Activities
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Oral presentation

Comparación de la formación profesional para la enseñanza del lenguaje oral y escrito y el conocimiento práctico que evidencian las estudiantes de educ. inicial al término de su formación universita

Speaker: Carmen Díaz Oyarce, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Oral presentation

Coordinación entre vocalizaciones, gestos y funciones comunicativas en la transición a las primeras palabras

Speaker: Asier Romero Andonegi, Universidad del País Vasco
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

The role of weekly ‘mother tongue instruction’ on the development of biliteracy: Evidence from Portuguese-Swedish and Somali-Swedish speaking students in the early school years.

Speaker: Mary-Anne Eliasson, Stockholm University





Difficulties in language development
Place Room A-15
Chair, Gary Morgan
Activities
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Oral presentation

Uso de Nexos en la comprensión lectora de oraciones en niños con implante coclear

Speaker: Carlos Gallego López, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Oral presentation

Desarrollo de la lengua oral y comprensión lectora en niños sordos con implante coclear temprano escolarizados en centros bilingües (lengua oral- lengua de signos española)

Speaker: María del Mar Pérez Martín, Equipo Específico de Discapacidad Auditiva de la Comunidad de Madrid
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Comprensión de emociones fingidas en niños y niñas con déficit auditivo. ¿Qué papel tiene el lenguaje?

Speaker: Francesc Sidera Caballero, Universitat de Girona





Sign and writing language development
Place Room A-16
Chair, M. Fernanda Lara
Activities
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Oral presentation

Gesture comprehension, imitation and working memory in LI

Speaker: Kristine Jensen de López, Aalborg University
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Oral presentation

Influence of lexical abilities on written language development

Speaker: Annegret Klassert, University of Potsdam
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Planning structure in dyslexic children

Speaker: Olga Soler Vilageliu, UAB- Transmedia Catalonia





Discourse and pragmatic development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Elisa Rosado
Activities
10:00 h. to 10:30 h.Oral presentation

Dislocation and topic marking: A comparative study of French and German

Speaker: Janina Klein, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3
10:30 h. to 11:00 h.Oral presentation

Determiner use in early French at the crossroads of phonology and pragmatics

Speaker: Naomi Yamaguchi, Laboratoire de Phonétique et Phonologie (CNRS & Univ. Sorbonne Nouvelle)
Speaker: Marine Le Mené, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle
11:00 h. to 11:30 h.Oral presentation

Subject realization in French-speaking and Spanish-speaking young children: a dialogical account

Speaker: Haydee Marcos, Université Paris 3
Speaker: Anne Salazar Orvig, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3





Coffee break
Place Hall First floor area A
Activities
11:30 h. to 12:00 h.Coffee break






Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room A-14
Chair, Magda Rivero
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Mejora de las habilidades comunicativas de los docentes en aulas de primer curso de educación infantil

Speaker: Gemma Santa Olalla Mariscal, Universidad de Burgos
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

La enseñanza y el aprendizaje de la lengua oral en contextos plurilingües

Speaker: Marta Gràcia, Universitat de Barcelona
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

Los juegos lingüísticos como estrategia didáctica para trabajar las estructures lingüísticas.

Speaker: Ramon Bassa Martín, Universitat de les Illes Balears
13:30 h. to 14:00 h.Oral presentation

La enseñanza del lenguaje escrito mediante la instrucción en conciencia fonológica empleando juegos de lenguaje oral

Speaker: Mª Angeles Mayor Cinca, Universidad de Salamanca





Difficulties in language development
Place Room A-15
Chair, Miguel Ángel Galeote
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Dificultades en la comprensión de estados mentales complejos por parte de adultos con Síndrome de Down

Speaker: Eloy Soria Izquierdo, Universitat Jaume I
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Atención conjunta y desarrollo léxico en niños con síndrome de Down: influencia del habla materna

Speaker: Miguel Ángel Galeote Moreno, Universidad de Málaga
Speaker: Elena Checa Ponce, Universidad de Málaga
Speaker: Juan de Dios Santos López, Universidad de Málaga
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

Regularización de participios de verbos irregulares en niños y adolescentes con síndrome de Down: un estudio piloto.

Speaker: Miguel Ángel Galeote Moreno, Universidad de Málaga
13:30 h. to 14:00 h.Oral presentation

Perfil fonológico en el síndrome de Williams

Speaker: Verónica Martínez López, Universidad de Oviedo





Development in bilingual and multilingual contexts
Place Room A-16
Chair, Donna Jackson
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

Narraciones escritas de niños hablantes de lenguas mexicanas en contacto con niños hablantes de español

Speaker: Rebeca Barriga Villanueva, El Colegio de México
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Syntactic Development by Children of immigrants in Production and Comprehension

Speaker: Yichun Kuo, National Chiayi University
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

The Relationship between Developing Linguistic Competence and Developing Strategic Competence in Foreign Language Oral Performance: a Study of Tunisian EFL Learners
13:30 h. to 14:00 h.Oral presentation

Effect of Translation Priming in bilingual children with Learning Disability

Speaker: Kuppuraj Sengottuvel, University of Oxford





Morphosyntactic development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Cecilia Rojas
Activities
12:00 h. to 12:30 h.Oral presentation

The Isomorphism Issue with Negated Quantifiers in Basque and Spanish

Speaker: Tania Barberán Recalde, Universidad del País Vasco
12:30 h. to 13:00 h.Oral presentation

Acquiring constraints on variable morphosyntax: SV-VS word order in child Spanish

Speaker: Naomi Shin, University of New Mexico
13:00 h. to 13:30 h.Oral presentation

La adquisición de las frases de relativo de objeto en castellano

Speaker: Vicenç Torrens, UNED
13:30 h. to 14:00 h.Oral presentation

Compound formation in Danish children’s language acquisition

Speaker: Hans Basboell, University of Southern Denmark
Speaker: Laila Kjærbæk, University of Southern Denmark





Lunch
Activities
14:00 h. to 15:30 h.Lunch






Discourse and pragmatic development
Place Room A-14
Chair, Lucia Buil Legaz
Activities
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

The Acquisition of Temporal Connectives in Hungarian Children

Speaker: Veronika Harmati-Pap, Hungarian Academy of Sciences - Research Institute for Linguistics; Pázmány Péter Catholic Univ.
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Intervención naturalista en rutinas conversacionales con familias de hablantes tardíos. Un estudio piloto.

Speaker: Rebeca Moreno Lázaro, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Speaker: Silvia Nieva Ramos, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

Individual differences in the EMI classroom: A study on Economics undergraduates use of pragmatic markers and anxiety level

Speaker: Jennifer Ament, Universitat Pompeu Fabra





New methodological approaches in language development studies
Place Room A-15
Chair, Raül López Penadés
Activities
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Evaluation of Narrative Skills in Language-impaired Children: Advantages of Dynamic Approach

Speaker: Aleksandr N. Kornev, Saint-Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Evaluación multidimensional de la producción escrita en inglés como lengua extranjera

Speaker: Maria Gené Gil, Universitat de les Illes Balears
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

Displaced speech and cognitive development: How children acquire state verbs in the past tense

Speaker: Christophe Parisse, Modyco CNRS





Teaching and learning of languages
Place Room A-16
Chair, Melina Aparici
Activities
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

Análisis de los gestos didácticos en la enseñanza inicial de la lengua escrita

Speaker: Diego Eguizabal Olloquiegui, Mondragon Unibertsitatea
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Transfer of syllable structure by L1-Catalan and L1-Spanish learners of English as a foreign language

Speaker: Lucrecia Rallo Fabra, Universitat de les Illes Balears
Speaker: Susana Cortés Pomacóndor, Universitat de les Illes Balears
16:30 h. to 17:00 h.Oral presentation

Dilingual discourse between English-speaking parents and their Japanese-speaking children

Speaker: Janice Nakamura, Sagami Women's University





Phonetic and phonological development
Place Room B-11
Chair, Carlos Gallego
Activities
15:30 h. to 16:00 h.Oral presentation

The acquisition of Spanish and English /l/ by Spanish heritage speakers and L2 learners

Speaker: Mark Amengual, University of California
16:00 h. to 16:30 h.Oral presentation

Perfil fonológico específico en el Síndrome de Down

Speaker: Manuela Miranda Fernández, Universidad de Oviedo





Closing
Place Aula Magna
Activities
17:00 h. to 17:30 h.Closing ceremony