Programme

Thursday, October 6, 2016

12:00-12:15h  Apertura 6ª Jornadas de la Red de Catálisis Asimétrica

Chairperson: Dr. Jaume Carot Giner
Ilmo. Sr. Vicerrector de Investigación y Postgrado de la UIB

 

Session 1: “Almirall” Keynote Lecture

Chairperson: Lluis Pagés Santacana (Almirall, Barcelona)
 

12:15-13:15 “Mass Spectrometry as a Screening and Mechanistic Tool in Asymmetric Catalysis“
Andreas Pfaltz (U. Basel, Switzerland)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30 Lunch (CaixaForum Assembly Hall)

 

Session 2: "Enzyme and Enzyme-like Catalysis"

Chairperson: Juan Carlos Carretero (UAM, Madrid)
 

14:45-15:15

“Artificial Metalloenzymes in Asymetric Catalysis: Computational Challenges”
Agustí Lledos (U.A. de Barcelona)
15:15-15:30 Discussion
15:30-16:00 "Sequential Chemoenzymatic and Multienzymatic Strategies for the Stereoselective Synthesis of Organic Compounds”
Vicente Gotor-Fernández (U. Oviedo)
16:00-16:15 Discussion
16:15-16:45 “Enzyme-like catalysis by Networks of Cooperative Hydrogen Bonds”
Victor J. Lillo (U. Islas Baleares)
16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break (CaixaForum Assembly Hall)

 

Session 3: "Enzyme and Enzyme-like Catalysis"

Chairperson: José R. Pedro (UV, Valencia)
 

17:30-18:00

“New Organocatalytic Systems for Reactions in Aqueous Media”
Albert Moyano (U. de Barcelona)
18:00-18:15 Discussion
18:15-18:45 “Asymmetric Oxydations with Biologically Inspired Iron Catalysts”
Miquel Costas (U. de Girona)
18:45-19:00 Discussion
20:30 Bus leaves to Restaurant
21:00-23:30 CASI’s Dinner (Bahía-Mediterráneo Rte)
ca. 23:30 Bus leaves to Hotels

 

Friday, October 7, 2016

 

Session 4: "Organocatalysis"

Chairperson: Claudio Palomo (UPV/EHU, San Sebastián)

 

8:30-9:30

“Organocatalysis: The Third Pillar in Asymmetric Catalysis” 
Karl Anker Jorgensen (U. Aarhus, DK) 
09:30-10:15 Discussion
9:45-10:15 “Rationalizing the Catalytic Activity of Pyrrolidine-Squaramide Organocatalysts”
Pedro Merino (U. Zaragoza)
10:15-10:30 Discussion
10:30-11:00 Coffee break (CaixaForum Assembly Hall)

 

Session 5: "Organocatalysis"

Chairperson: Daniel Carmona (UNIZAR, Zaragoza)
 

11:00-11:30 “Enantioselective Photo-Organocatalysis. Making Chiral Molecules with Light”
Paolo Melchiorre (ICIQ)
11:30-11:45 Discussion

11:45-12:15

“Organocatalytic Enantioselective Nucleophillic Additions to Isatin-derived Ketimines”
Carlos Vila (UV)
12:15-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:00 “Theoretically-Guided Optimization of New Ligand Catalysts“
M. Dieguez (URV)
13:00-13:15 Discussion
13:15-13:45 “Development and Application of Chiral Polyvalent Iodine (III) Reagents for Asymmetric Intermolecular Reaction Control”
Killian Muñiz (ICIQ)
13:45-14:00 Discussion
14:00-15:15 Lunch (CaixaForum Assembly Hall)

 

Session 6: "Organocatalysis & Metal Catalysis"

Chairperson: José Mª Lassaletta (IIQ, Sevilla)
 

15:30-16:00

“Synthesis of Versatile Synthetic Intermediates through Copper-Catalyzed Borylations”
Mariola Tortosa (U. Autónoma de Madrid)
16:00-16:15 Discussion
16:15-16:45 “Organocatalytic B-B and B-Interelement Addition”
Mª Elena Fernandez (URV)
16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:30 Coffee break (CaixaForum Assembly Hall)

 

Session 7: "Catalysis"

Chairperson: Rosario Fernández (U. Sevilla)
 

17:30-18:00 “Strategies for C-H Functionalization”
Nuria Rodriguez (UAM)
18:00-18:15 Discussion
18:15-18:45 “Cationic Ligands: Synthesis and Applications”
Manuel Alcarazo (U. Göttingen, DE)
18:45-19:00 Discussion
19:00 Asamblea Red CASI: Planes de futuro
Clausura